E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Weather
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
Classmates
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff





home : sports : sports
November 17, 2017


10/18/2017 1:49:00 PM
MLA seeded ninth in 2A South
Section volleyball schedule
Section 3A
Pigtail Round: Oct. 23
#9N Hendricks at #8N Dawson-Boyd (Dawson), 7 p.m.
#12N Central MN Christian at #5N Yellow Medicine East (Granite Falls), 7 p.m.
#10N Lac Qui Parle Valley at #7N Lakeview (Cottonwood), 7 p.m.
#11N Renville County West at #6N Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Tyler), 7 p.m.
#9S Edgerton at #8S Adrian, 7 p.m.
#12S Ellsworth at #5S Southwest MN Christian (Edgerton), 7 p.m.
#10S Westbrook-Walnut Grove at #7S Red Rock Central (Lamberton), 7 p.m.
#11S Fulda at #6S Heron Lake-Okabena (Okabena), 7 p.m.

Sub-Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 27
Hendricks/DB winner at #1N Minneota, 7 p.m.
CMCS/YME winner at #4N Wabasso, 7 p.m.
LQPV/Lakeview winner at #2N Canby, 7 p.m.
RCW/RTR winner at #3N MACCRAY (Clara City), 7 p.m.
Edgerton/Adrian winner at #1S Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Tracy), 7 p.m.
Ellsworth/SWC winner at #4S Hills-Beaver Creek (Hills), 7 p.m.
WWG/RRC winner at #2S Windom, 7 p.m.
Fulda/HLO winner at #3S Murray County Central, 7 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 31
North Sub-Section semifinals at SMSU (Marshall), 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m
South Sub-Section semifinals at site TBA, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals at SMSU (Marshall): Nov. 2
North Finals, 6 p.m.
South Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Section Finals at SMSU (Marshall): Nov. 4
Section Finals, 7 p.m.


Section 2A
Pigtail Round: Oct. 23
#9N Buffalo Lake-Hector -Stewart at #8N Minnesota Valley Lutheran (New Ulm), 7 p.m.
#12N Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity at #5N Cleveland, 7 p.m.
#10N Nicollet at #7N BOLD (Olivia), 7 p.m.
#11N Sleepy Eye at #6N New Ulm Cathedral, 7 p.m.
#9S Mt. Lake Area at #8S ML/GHEC/T (Granada), 7 p.m.
#12S United South Central at #5S Madelia, 7 p.m.
#10S Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial at #7S Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (Janesville), 7 p.m.
#11S Springfield at #6S New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (New Richland), 7 p.m.

Sub-Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 26
BLHS/MVL winner at #1N Mayer Lutheran, 7 p.m.
LPHT/Cleveland winner at #4N Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (Winthrop), 7 p.m.
Nicollet/BOLD winner at #2N Cedar Mountain-Comfrey (Morgan), 7 p.m.
SE/NUC winner at #3N Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, 7 p.m.
MLA/MLGHECT winner at #1S Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (Waterville), 7 p.m.
USC/Madelia winner at #4S Martin County West (Trimont), 7 p.m.
LCWM/JWP winner at #2S St. Clair, 7 p.m.
Springfield/NRHEG winner at #3S Alden-Conger (Alden), 7 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: Oct. 31
North matches at New Ulm High School, 6 p.m. and 7:45 p.m.
South matches at St. Peter High School, 6 p.m. and 7:45 p.m.

Sub-Section Finals at Mankato East HS, Nov. 2
North finals, 7:45 p.m.
South finals, 6 p.m.

Section Finals at GAC (St. Peter): Nov. 4
Section finals, 6 p.m.


The Mt. Lake Area volleyball team received the ninth seed in the south half of the Section 2A Tournament, which begins Monday.

The Wolverines will play a pigtail-round match Monday against eighth-seeded Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman. That match will be at 7 p.m. The match will be played at Granada.

The winner advances to play on Oct. 26 at top-seeded Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, beginning at 7 p.m. in Waterville.

Mayer Lutheran received the top seed in the north sub-section.







ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved