E-Edition | The Peach List | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Weather
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
Classmates
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff





home : sports : sports May 25, 2016


5/22/2014 9:38:00 AM
Eagle girls roll to title; boys advance to sections
Section 3A South Results
Section 3A South Girls Results

Team scores: 1. Windom 366; 2. Adrian 423; 3. Fulda 447; 4. WWG 470; 5. SWU 487; 6. MCC 488.

Individual Medalists:1. Kelsey Hanefeld (Windom) 86; 2. Maitland Vollan (Windom) 87; 3. Leigh Hanefeld (Windom) 91; 4. Katie Wieneke (Adrian) 94; 5. Abby Herding (WWG) 95.

Other Individual Section Qualifiers: Katie Reynolds (Fulda) 103; Brittany Leinen (Fulda) 105; Kailey Wendland (SWU) 106; Liz Prahm (MCC) 110; Hannah Davis (MCC) 112.

Other Windom Scores: Emily Jackson 102; Miki Bolin 103; Marissa Cartwright 103.

Other WWG Scores: Makenna Takle 119; Cassidy Mischke 123; Brittany Erickson 133; Mariah Olson 138.

Section 3A Boys Results

Team scores: 1. MCC 339; 2. Windom 341; 3. Adrian 362; 4. SWCE 383; 5. Fulda 395; 6. HBC 405; 7. WWG 421; 8. SWU 433.

Individual Medalists:1. Grant Everson (MCC) 76; 2t. Kyle Antes (Windom) 83; 2t. Adam Christensen (MCC) 83; 4. Tanner Diemer (Windom) 84; 5. Ryan Clark (Windom) 85.

Other Individual Section Qualifiers: Ben Henning (Adrian) 86; Clay Salzwedel (SWU) 87; Ryan Elias (Adrian) 88; Collin Kemper (Adrian) 88; Tadd Van't Hof (SWCE) 92; Stuart Plimpton (HBC) 94; Jacob Kreun (SWCE) 95; Justin Dierks (Fulda) 95; Cole Dierks (Fulda) 96.

Other Windom Scores: Sam Diemer 89; Dylan Pigman 94; Nathan Luitjens 106.

WWG Scores: Trey Kockelman 102; Kyle Kuehl 105; Austin Olson 106; Jack Jorgenson 108; Brandon Pacholl 114; Hunter Gilb 118.


Section 3A South
The Windom Eagle girls golf team was in complete control Wednesday, sweeping the top three individual spots on the way to a dominant victory in the Section 3A South Meet, played at the Worthington Country Club.

The Eagle girls posted a 366 team total, 57 strokes ahead of the 423 scored by runner-up Adrian. Both teams advance to the Section 3A Meet, which will be played next week at the Marshall Golf Club. Westbrook-Walnut Grove finished fourth with a 470 score.

Meanwhile, the Eagle boys will also advance to sections after earning runner-up honors at the sub-section meet. Murray County Central edged the Eagles 339-341 for the title, with Adrian a distant third with 362. WWG was seventh with a 421.

The Eagle girls dominated the top of the leaderboard Wednesday, led by sub-section champion Kelsey Hanefeld, who shot an 86. Maitland Vollan earned runner-up honors with an 87 and Leigh Hanefeld finished third with a 91. Emily Jackson added a 102, while Miki Bolin and Marissa Cartwright each shot a 103.

WWG's girls were led by Abby Herding, who advanced to the section meet with a fifth-place score of 95. Makenna Takle shot a 119, Cassidy Mischke had a 123 and Brittany Erickson scored a 133.

For the boys, the individual champion was Grant Everson of Murray County Central with a 76.

Kyle Antes led the Windom boys, tying for second individually with an 83. Tanner Diemer was fourth with an 84 and Ryan Clark finished fifth with an 85. Sam Diemer shot an 89, followed by Dylan Pigman with a 94 and Nathan Luitjens with a 106.

WWG was led by Trey Kockelman with a 102. Kyle Kuehl shot a 105, followed by Austin Olson with a 106 and Jack Jorgenson with a 108.

Next meets: Check for updates after each meet
Windom: at Section 3A Meet (Marshall), May 28
MLA: at Section 2A South Meet (Buffalo Lake), May 27
RRC: at Section 3A North (Redwood Falls), May 22
WWG: at Section 3A Meet (Marshall), May 28








ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner


Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2016 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved