E-Edition | The Peach List | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN

weather sponsored by

Advanced Search
search sponsored by

The Dish
Help Wanted
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Citizen Photos
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff

home : sports : sports October 25, 2016

2/20/2013 11:48:00 AM
Eagle boys seeded sixth in 3AA South
Wolverines get top seed in 2A South
Mt. Lake Area received the top seed in the south half of the upcoming Section 2A Tournament.

The Wolverines open the playoffs March 4 in Mt. Lake against either eighth-seeded Nicollet or ninth-seeded Madelia.

A win would move the Wolverines to the sub-section semifinals on March 7 at St. James.

Section 2A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 28
#9S Madelia at #8S Nicollet, 7 p.m.
#9N New Ulm Cathedral at #8N Cleveland, 7 p.m.
#10N Minnesota Valley Lutheran at #7N Sleepy Eye, 7 p.m.

First Round: March 4
Madelia/Nicollet winner at #1S Mt. Lake Area, 7 p.m.
#5S Southwestern United at #4S Mankato Loyola, 7 p.m.
#7S Granada-Huntley-East Chain at #2S St. Clair, 7 p.m.
#6S Truman-Martin Luther at #3S Springfield, 7 p.m.
NUC/Cleveland winner at #1N Sleepy Eye St. Mary's. 7 p.m.
#5N Southwest Christian of Chaska at #4S Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (Grove City), 7 p.m.
MVL/SE winner at #2N Cedar Mountain-Comfrey (Morgan), 7 p.m.
#6N Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart at #3N Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity (Lester Prairie), 7 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: March 7
South games at St. James, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.
North games at Mankato West H.S., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Section Semifinals: March 11 at GAC (St. Peter)
South finals, 5 p.m.
North finals, 8 p.m.

Section Finals: March 15 at MSU-Mankato
Section Finals, 6 p.m.

Section 3A
Red Rock Central was seeded third and Westbrook-Walnut Grove was seeded seventh in the Section 3A South pairings.

WWG will open with a pigtail-round game Feb. 28 at Westbrook against 10th-seeded Murray County Central. The winner will face second-seeded Russell-Tyler-Ruthton March 2 at 2:30 p.m. in Worthington.

RRC will open the playoffs March 2 at 4 p.m. in Worthington against either sixth-seeded Edgerton or 11th-seeded Adrian.

Section 3A Schedule

Pigtail Round: Feb. 28
#9S Wabasso at #8S Ellsworth, 7 p.m.
#10S Murray County Central at #7S Westbrook-Walnut Grove (Westbrook), 7 p.m.
#11S Adrian at #6S Edgerton, 7 p.m.
#9N Lincoln HI at #8N Renville County West (Renville), 7 p.m.
#10N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg at #7N Central Minnesota Christian (Prinsburg), 7 p.m.
#11N ECHO Charter at #6N Lakeview (Cottonwood), 7 p.m.

First Round: March 2
Wabasso/Ellsworth winner vs. #1S Southwest Minnesota Christian, 11 a.m. at Worthington
#5S Fulda vs. #4S Hills-Beaver Creek, 12:30 p.m. at Worthington
MCC/WWG winner vs. #2S Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 2:30 p.m. at Worthington
Adrian/Edgerton winner vs. #3S Red Rock Central, 4 p.m. at Worthington
LHI/RCW winner vs. #1N Dawson-Boyd, 11 a.m. at Montevideo
#5N Minneota vs. #4N Ortonville, 12:30 p.m. at Montevideo
KMS/CMCS winner vs. #2N MACCRAY, 2:30 p.m. at Montevideo
ECHO/Lakeview winner vs. #3N Canby, 4 p.m. at Montevideo

Section Quarterfinals: March 7
South games at Worthington
North games at SMSU (Marshall)

Section Semifinals: March 9 at SMSU (Marshall)
North finals, 12:30 p.m.
South finals, 2:30 p.m.

Section Finals: March 14 at SMSU (Marshall)
Section Finals, 5 p.m.

The Windom Eagle boys basketball team received the sixth seed for the upcoming Section 3AA playoffs, which begin March 2.

The Eagles will have to face third-seeded Worthington at 7:30 p.m. in Worthington.

The winner of that game would advance to the second round on March 7 against either second-seeded Martin County West or seventh-seeded Pipestone. Site and time of that game has yet to be determined.

Section 3AA Schedule

First Round: March 2
#8S St. James Area at #1S Fairmont, 7 p.m.
#5S Luverne at #4S Jackson County Central (Jackson), 7 p.m.
#7S Pipestone at #2S Martin County West (Sherburn), 7 p.m.
#6S Windom at #3S Worthington, 7:30 p.m.
#8N Yellow Medicine East at #1N Redwood Valley (Redwood Falls), 7 p.m.
#5N BOLD at #4N Lac Qui Parle Valley (Madison), 7 p.m.
#7N Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrow at #2N Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (Lake Crystal), 7 p.m.
#6N Tracy-Milroy-Balaton at #3N Montevideo, 7:30 p.m.

Section Quarterfinals: March 7
Games at sites TBA, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Section Semifinals: March 9 at SMSU (Marshall)
North finals, 6 p.m.
South finals, 8 p.m..

Section Finals: March 14 at SMSU (Marshall)
Section Finals, 8 p.m.

ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsCitizen PhotosWedding Planner

Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life


Copyright © 2016 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455


Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved